BTAS Privacy Policy

At BTAS we appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act, and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with us.

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

BTAS collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing products and services. We also collect personal information to perform our business functions and business activities.

Information is only collected:

  • in response to comments, enquiries or requests made to us by you;

  • if necessary to provide our services to you;

  • by lawful and fair means and not unreasonably obtrusive; and

  • where practicable, only from the individual concerned.

BTAS takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;

  • the right of access to the information;

  • our identity and how individuals can contact us;

  • any law requiring collection of the information; and

  • the consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

BTAS may disclose personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected;

  • if required to do so by law;

  • taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate;

  • where the individual would reasonably expect this; or

  • for the purposes of direct marketing by BTAS but allowing the individuals to opt out of direct marketing upon request.

BTAS will not reveal, disclose, sell, rent or pass on that information to any third parties unless they are contracted to BTAS to keep the information confidential or are required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act 1988.

How is your personal information kept accurate and up-to-date?

BTAS takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention. BTAS disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up to date, or complete, please contact us (see below contact details).               

Is your personal information secure?

BTAS protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to information kept in electronic and hard copy format. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Some of the ways we keep your information safe and secure are:

  • requiring employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements;

  • security measures for access to our computer systems;

  • providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions;

  • access control for our buildings; and

  • security measures for our websites.

Do you have access to your personal information?

BTAS acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected. Access to information is subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

Is your personal information sent overseas?

BTAS does not send personal information outside Australia, except in individual cases where necessary for the purpose of providing its products and services. BTAS will take reasonable steps to ensure such disclosures are subject to the same privacy protection as within Australia.

Do we collect sensitive information?

BTAS does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of supplying products to a customer or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or providing services.

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries about BTAS and privacy issues to:

BTAS Pty Ltd
Attn: Privacy Officer
PO Box 43
North Ryde BC NSW 1670

Email:           PrivacyOfficer@btas.com.au

Phone:         1300 55 44 11

Fax:               (02) 9087 9587

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please check this Privacy Policy before providing us with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2014.